Metrics Dashboard
Consulting effort
Where are consulting time and costs being consumed, and what repeatable work could potentially be automated?
Total consulting hours
9,642
Total consulting cost
$2M
Reporting hours
1,816
Repeatable activity hours
2,690
Potentially automatable hours
2,454
Illustrative automation opportunity
$388.8K
Effort by activity
Hours split across PM, field support, drafting, data preparation and reporting.
Consulting effort trend
Total hours per month.
Potentially automatable
What contributes to the automatable share.
55%
2,454 of 4,450 modelled hours
- Analytical summary tables72%
1,240 h per year · 893 h automatable
- Standard figures58%
840 h per year · 487 h automatable
- Report formatting64%
620 h per year · 397 h automatable
- Data reconciliation46%
540 h per year · 248 h automatable
- Repeatable QA/QC38%
430 h per year · 163 h automatable
- Standard report sections34%
780 h per year · 265 h automatable
Automation opportunity by activity
Current annual hours beside the estimated automatable hours.
Potential annual opportunity
How the headline figure is calculated, activity by activity.
| Activity | Current hours / year | Assumed automation | Hours released | Cost per hour | Calculated saving |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analytical summary tables | 1,240 | 72% | 893 | $168 | $150K |
| Standard figures | 840 | 58% | 487 | $152 | $74.1K |
| Report formatting | 620 | 64% | 397 | $132 | $52.4K |
| Data reconciliation | 540 | 46% | 248 | $176 | $43.7K |
| Repeatable QA/QC | 430 | 38% | 163 | $164 | $26.8K |
| Standard report sections | 780 | 34% | 265 | $158 | $41.9K |
| Total | 4,450 | 2,454 | $388.8K |